REU Program 2013

2013 Bio-Grid REU Participants

Busch, Rachel
Affiliation: University of Massachusetts Amherst
Major: Computer Science

DeLuccia, Luke
Affiliation: Hobart College
Major: Computer Science

Felekey, Edward
Affiliation: University of Connecticut
Major: Computer Science and Engineering

Mauthe, Jacob
Affiliation: University of Maine, Orono
Major: Microbiology

McDonald, Aidan
Affiliation: University of Puget Sound
Major: Computer Science

Mohan, Sominder
Affiliation: Swarthmore College
Major: Computer Science & Electronic Systems Design

Penrod, Erin
Affiliation: University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
Major: Computer Science

Petersen, Andrew
Affiliation: Loyola Marymount University
Major: Electrical Engineering

Van Pelt, Samuel
Affiliation: Colorado Mesa University
Major: Computer Science

Xu, Peter (*)
Affiliation: University of Connecticut
Major: Computer Science and Engineering

2013 Program Info

** 5/28 (Tue, 7:00AM-11:00PM, Rome Commons) Check-In

** 8/02 (Fri, 7:00AM-11:00PM, Rome Commons) Check-Out

———-
Week 1
———-
Orientation (BioGrid)
5/29 (Wed, 10:00AM, ITE 201A)
Orientation and Program Overview

Social Activities
5/28 (Tue, 4:00PM, Swan Lake)
Ice Cream Social (All UConn REU Sites)
5/28 (Tue, 6:00PM, ITE 301)
Pizza Get-Together (BioGrid+CAS+Trustable)
5/31 (Fri, 4:30PM, Student Union Plaza
BBQ Get-Together (All UConn REU Sites)

Research Seminars (BioGrid)
5/30 (Thr, 10:00AM, ITE 201A)
Project Discussions
5/31 (Fri, 10:00AM, ITE 201A)
Project Discussions and Assignment

———-
Week 2
———-
Trainning Seminars: Ethics in the Sciences (All UConn REU Sites)
6/03 (Mon, 12:00-1:30PM, Laurel Hall, Room 305)
6/04 (Tue, 12:00-1:30PM, Laurel Hall, Room 305)
Speaker: Professor John D’Angelo, Alfred University

Group Meetings (BioGrid)
6/05 (Wed, 10:00-11:00AM, ITE 201A)
6/05 (Wed, 11:00AM-noon, ITE 201A)
6/06 (Thr, 10:00AM-11:00AM, ITE 201A)
6/06 (Thr, 11:00AM-noon, ITE 201A)

———-
Week 3
———-
Group Meetings (BioGrid)
6/12 (Wed, 10:00-11:00AM, ITE 201A)
6/12 (Wed, 11:00AM-noon, ITE 201A)
6/13 (Thr, 10:00AM-11:00AM, ITE 201A)
6/13 (Thr, 11:00AM-noon, ITE 201A)

———-
Week 4
———-
Group Meetings (BioGrid)
6/19 (Wed, 10:00-11:00AM, ITE 201A)
6/19 (Wed, 11:00AM-noon, ITE 201A)
6/20 (Thr, 10:00AM-11:00AM, ITE 201A)
6/20 (Thr, 11:00AM-noon, ITE 201A)

———-
Week 5
———-
6/26 (Wed, 10:00AM-11:00AM, ITE 201A)
Informational Session on Proposal Preparation

6/27 (Thr, 9:30AM-noon, ITE 201A)
Bio-Grid Mini-Symposium: Proposal Presentations (All Bio-Grid Students)

Analysis of Pairwise Dependency Information Content for Representing and Searching for Transcription Factor Binding Sites
09:30AM-09:45AM Speaker: Rachel Busch
09:45AM-10:00AM Speaker: Jacob Mauthe
10:00AM-10:15AM Speaker: Erin Penrod

Optimization of Exact Algorithms for Planted (l,d)-Motif Problem
10:15AM-10:30AM Speaker: Andrew Petersen
10:30AM-10:45AM Speaker: Edward Felekey

Efficient Parallelization Techniques for Exact Algorithms in the Planted Motif Problem
10:45AM-11:00AM Speaker: Samuel Van Pelt

Cross Disciplinary Detection and Analysis of Large Network Motifs
11:00AM-11:15AM Speaker: Luke DeLuccia
11:15AM-11:30AM Speaker: Aidan McDonald

Current Innovations and Future Challenges of Network Motif Detection
11:30AM-11:45AM Speaker: Sominder Mohan
11:45AM-12:00PM Speaker: Peter Xu

———-
Week 6
———-
Week of July 4th Break!

———-
Week 7
———-
Group Meetings (BioGrid)
7/09 (Tue, 10:00-11:00AM, ITE 201A)
7/09 (Tue, 11:00AM-noon, ITE 201A)
7/10 (Wed, 10:00AM-11:00AM, ITE 201A)
7/10 (Wed, 11:00AM-noon, ITE 201A)

———-
Week 8
———-
7/18 (Thr, 9:00AM-10:00AM, ITE 201A)
Informational Session on Technical Report Writing

Group Meetings (BioGrid)
7/17 (Wed, 10:00-11:00AM, ITE 201A)
7/17 (Wed, 11:00AM-noon, ITE 201A)
7/18 (Thr, 10:00AM-11:00AM, ITE 201A)
7/18 (Thr, 11:00AM-noon, ITE 201A)

———-
Week 9
———-
7/25 (Thr, 9:00AM-10:00AM, ITE 201A)
Informational Session on Graduate Research Fellowship Application

Group Meetings (BioGrid)
7/24 (Wed, 10:00-11:00AM, ITE 201A)
7/24 (Wed, 11:00AM-noon, ITE 201A)
7/25 (Thr, 10:00AM-11:00AM, ITE 201A)
7/25 (Thr, 11:00AM-noon, ITE 201A)

————
Week 10
————
8/01 (Thr, 8:30AM-noon, ITE 201A)
Bio-Grid Student Presentations

Analysis of Pairwise Dependency Information Content for Representing and Searching for Transcription Factor Binding Sites
08:30AM-08:50AM Speaker: Rachel Busch
08:50AM-09:10AM Speaker: Jacob Mauthe

Optimization of Exact Algorithms for Planted (l,d)-Motif Problem
09:10AM-09:30AM Speaker: Andrew Petersen
09:30AM-09:50AM Speaker: Edward Felekey

09:50AM-10:10AM Break

Efficient Parallelization Techniques for Exact Algorithms in the Planted Motif Problem
10:10AM-10:30AM Speaker: Samuel Van Pelt

Cross Disciplinary Detection and Analysis of Large Network Motifs
10:30AM-10:50AM Speaker: Luke DeLuccia
10:50AM-11:10AM Speaker: Aidan McDonald

Current Innovations and Future Challenges of Network Motif Detection
11:10AM-11:30AM Speaker: Sominder Mohan
11:30AM-11:50PM Speaker: Peter Xu

11:50AM-12:00PM Concluding Remarks

2013 Reports

Rachel Busch and Jacob Mauthe
Analysis of Pairwise Dependency Information Content for Representing and Searching for Transcription Factor Binding Sites

Andrew Petersen and Edward Felekey
Optimization of Exact Algorithms for Planted (l,d)-Motif Problem

Samuel Van Pelt
Efficient Parallelization Techniques for Exact Algorithms in the Planted Motif Problem

Luke DeLuccia and Aidan McDonald
Cross Disciplinary Detection and Analysis of Large Network Motifs

Sominder Mohan and Peter Xu
Current Innovations and Future Challenges of Network Motif Detection