mainheader (30K)
mainbanner (72K)
maindept (6K)

2009 Program Info

** 5/31 (Sun, 1:00PM-6:00PM, Busby) Check-In

** 7/24 (Fri, 8:00AM-12:00PM, Rome Commons) Check-Out

----------
Week 1
----------
6/1 (Mon, 10:00-11:00AM, ITE 201A)
Welcome Session and Orientation (Huang, CSE)

6/1 (Mon, 4:30-6:00PM, Swan Lake)
Ice Cream Social, jointly with all UConn REU Sites
(Kimbal, PNB; Bruckner and Peczuh, Chemistry; Washington, MCB)

6/2 (Tue, 10:00-11:00AM, ITE 201A)
Seminar Talk: Grid-Enabled Biomedical Computations (Huang, CSE)

6/3 (Wed, 10:00AM, ITE 201A/BECAT)
Seminar Talk and Tour: BECAT Supercomputing Facilities (Rajasekaran, CSE)

6/4 (Thr, 10:00-11:00AM, ITE 201B)
Seminar Talk: Categorization of Mitochondrial DNA sequences into Haplogroups
(Lee, CSE)

----------
Week 2
----------
6/8 (Mon, 11:00AM-12:00PM, ITE 201A)
Seminar Talk: TEA & TOAST, Knots & Molecules in Animation, Simulation & Visualization (Peters, CSE)

----------
Week 3
----------
6/19 (Fri, 12:00PM-1:00PM, BPB 131)
Seminar Talk: Research Ethics Discussion, jointly with all UConn REU Sites
(Dean Robert McCarthy, School of Pharmacy)

----------
Week 4
----------
6/22 (Mon, 5:00PM-7:00PM, BPB 130)
Seminar Talk: Ethics of Stem Cell Research, hosted by PNB (Pizza Supper)
(Hiskes and Conover, PNB)

----------
Week 5
----------
6/29 (Mon, 10:00AM-12:00AM, ITE 201A)
Bio-Grid Mini-Symposium: Proposal Presentations (All Bio-Grid Students)

10:00-10:12 Speakers: Bissett, Lauren and Woodfield, Nicholas
Computation of Global Minimum Separation Distance on Bezier Curves and Meshes Using CUDA

10:12-10:24 Speaker: Christopherson, Jared
Optimized Data Migration within a System of Linked Medical Research Databases

10:24-10:36 Speaker: Li, Yuran
Categorization of mtDNA using Support Vector Machines

10:36-10:48 Speaker: Luciano, Claire
Network Motifs and E.coli

10:48-11:00 Speaker: Rodrigue, Mathieu
Analysis of Current Applications of Network Distance Prediction

11:00-11:12 Speaker: Snyder, Nathan
Use of Supervised Learning Methods for Transcription Factor Binding Site Detection

11:12-11:24 Speaker: Tetreault, Stephen
Extracting and Analyzing Information of Single Nucleotide Polymorphisms

11:24-11:36 Speaker: Wong, Carol
Ensemble Learning Algorithms for Classification of Mitochondrial DNA into Haplogroups

11:36-11:48 Speaker: Zuba, Michael
Study of Algorithms and Tools Involving Protein Motifs

----------
Week 6
----------
7/8 (Wed, 10:00-11:00AM, ITE 201A)
Discussions: Technical Report Writing (Huang, CSE)

------------------
Weeks 7 & 8
------------------
7/20 (Mon, 9:30AM-11:30AM, BPB131)
Diversity Forum: Challenges and Choices in Higher Education

Hosted by:
* Northeast Alliance Summer Research Program for Underrepresented Minorities
* Chemistry NSF Research Experience for Undergraduates
* Physiology and Neurobiology NSF Research Experience for Undergraduates
* Computer Science & Engineering NSF Research Experience for Undergraduates

Moderator:
Lee Aggison, Associate Dean of Graduate School

Panelists:
* Willena Price, Director of African American Cultural Center
* Maria Fernandez, Professor of Nutritional Sciences
* Abdiel Rivera, Graduate Student of Electrical Engineering
* Paul Gaines, Associate Dean of Students, Division of Student Affairs
* Cameron Faustman, Professor of Animal Sciences and Associate Dean of Graduate Programs of College of Agriculture and Natural Resources


7/23 (Thr, 10:00AM-2:30PM, ITEB 336)
Bio-Grid REU Student Symposium

09:55-10:00 Opening Remarks

10:00-10:30 Speakers: Bissett, Lauren and Woodfield, Nicholas
Parallel Computation of the Minimum Separation Distance of Bezier Curves and Surfaces

10:30-11:00 Speaker: Christopherson, Jared
Optimized Data Migration within a System of Linked Medical Research Databases

11:00-11:30 Speakers: Li, Yuran and Wong, Carol
Classification of Mitochondrial DNA SNPs into Haplogroups

11:30-12:00 Speaker: Rodrigue, Mathieu
Analysis of Network Distance Prediction with Global Network Positioning

12:00-13:00 Lunch Break

13:00-13:30 Speaker: Snyder, Nathan
Using Mixed Length Training Sequences in Transcription Factor Binding Site Detection Tools

13:30-14:00 Speaker: Tetreault, Stephen
Extraction of Single Nucleotide Polymorphisms and Use of Current Sequencing Tools

14:00-14:30 Closing Remarks

* Luciano, Claire
* Zuba, Michael
(presentations scheduled on Aug. 6 due to late arrival)